Privacy policy

Australian Association of Physiotherapists Trained Abroad Inc. (AAPTA) is committed to providing high-quality services to its users/stakeholders (henceforth may be referred as “You” or “Your”); this policy outlines AAPTA’s obligations to you in respect to how AAPTA (henceforth may be referred as “We”) manages your Personal Information collected via website or through other methods.

AAPTA has adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The National Privacy Principles (NPPs) govern the way in which AAPTA will collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 contains the Australian Privacy Principles which regulate the way in which organisations and government departments can collect and use personal information. The AAPTA’s Privacy Policy sets out the way in which the AAPTA complies with these principles.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we may collect including name, address, birth date, email address, phone and facsimile numbers, residing country, gender, University where you have gained your qualifications from, work experience, visa status, course participatory feedback including testimonial images, your opinions via surveys, event photographs which includes you, audio/video recording of yourself or with group of participants, signature and specified in the registration/sign up form.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including website sign-ups, registration forms, interviews, surveys, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, course/mock exams/study days, by email, via our website www.aapta.org.au, from your website if you are having one, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies if we may use and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing as a part of our aim in offering a high-quality service to you and we may provide information to our collaborators. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan/intend to use the information collected.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

•            For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

•            For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

•            With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

•            Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

•            Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in member/client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Australian Association of Physiotherapists Trained Abroad Inc. will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website. Please check our website regularly.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Australian Association of Physiotherapists Trained Abroad (AAPTA) Inc.  Email: [email protected]

Policy V1- Updated 17-12-19